Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out what you can expect of us regarding how we look after your user information. In it, we seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office in the document ‘Privacy Notices – Code of Practice’.

This Privacy Policy describes how we will treat your information whether we receive it as a result of your casual use of our website, as an individual user of our service or as a business user of our service.

We will never share your information with third parties for promotional purposes.

Who we are

More formally, we are JimJam Healthcare Ltd t/a JimJam.  We are registered in England and Wales under company number 10349578 and our registered address is at Office 38 Gateshead International Business Centre, Mulgrave Terrace, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, United Kingdom, NE8 1AN.  We operate the website found at www.jimj.am.

When we use words like “we” and “our”, it’s to JimJam Healthcare Limited that we refer.  If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via or by writing to our registered office.

Information for our users

We provide a physiotherapy service to our users that will allow you to engage with Physiotherapists remotely via the JimJam platform. As you can imagine, this involves the provision of personal information.

You will be asked to provide information such as your name and contact details, your date of birth and whether you suffer from any injury, illness, condition or disability. This means you will be personally identifiable from that information. If you choose to engage in our physiotherapy service, you may be required to provide additional information about yourself such as photographs and additional medical details. Please rest assured that we will treat your personal information confidentially and we will only ever use it in the provision of our services.

What we do with your information 

Information submitted to JimJam will be processed to:

  • Populate the features that we provide as part of the JimJam service.
  • Provide you with updates on the service and any content that may be of interest to you.
  • Continually improve our service offering and user experience, including assuring our physiotherapists give the excellent standard of care you expect.
  • Deliver our services and run our business generally.

We will never share your personal information with third parties for promotional purposes.

We compile statistics about user trends on our platform, which are used by third party organisations to better understand how users interact with businesses online. These statistics are drawn from a dataset that does not contain any information from which you can be identified.

How long we intend to keep your information 

We will keep your data for as long as you have an account on our website. You can delete your account by contacting us by email at . If your information is removed from our website, it will disappear from our service; however, there will be a period during which your information will be held on our back-up systems. After this, all content that you provided to us will be deleted permanently

If we hold information about you that would be defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 as “personal data” (which is to say, information that would identify you, such as your name and email address or place or work), you can find out what personal data we hold about you or ask us to update or delete that personal data by sending us an email at .  It may be necessary for us to carry out checks to establish that you really are who you claim to be before providing any such information to you.

What user information we would like you to give to us

We ask you to provide your full name and a functioning email address in order to create an account to access our service. You can change these details once you are logged in through our website by using the settings feature. You can also provide more user information, at your discretion.

Whilst you can choose how much information you provide, it is important that your answers are open and honest so that you benefit from an accurate analysis. If you engage in our physiotherapy service, you may be required to disclose additional information so that the appropriate services can be delivered to you.

Where we hold your information

The information and content held on our platform is deployed geographically to maximise user experience.

We hold our data on servers provided by Linode who are contracted to us for the provision of technical services. We remain responsible at all times for the security of your information, but if you want to know more about how we interact with Linode, you can view their privacy policy, amongst their other policies, here.

What we do to ensure the security of your personal information

We take the security of your data very seriously. Our approach to information security is constantly evolving and continually reviewed.

We have adopted industry best practices from both technological and business process perspectives in order to make securing your data a key part of the way we do business.

Your rights regarding your personal information

We will contact you with updates about our service and how we are evolving to deliver greater benefits to you.

You can opt in or opt out of communications at any time you choose by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the e-mails, and we will provide a list of contact options on our website. 

Information that we hold about you is available to you at all times by contacting us at .

Our Cookie Policy

As part of our overall approach to privacy and transparency, this section describes what cookies are in the context of our web interface, and what their use means to you. At the end, we've included some links to help you research cookies and their impact, and how you can use your web browser to control the way it manages cookies.

What are cookies? 

According to Microsoft:

“Cookies are a very small text file placed on your hard drive by a web page server. It is essentially your identification card, and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. It is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. A Cookies purpose is to tell the server that you returned to that web page.”

What cookies do we use?

In this section, we explain what cookies are used in the overall service we provide to our clients, and how you can switch off cookies via a setting in your browser.

Our use of cookies:

  • We use cookies to record when you've accessed our service via our website; we also use our own cookies to recognise who you are when you return to our platform in a new visit.
  • These cookies are an essential part of how our platform operates, and they greatly improve your client experience. Ironically, the banner that you saw the first time you looked at the website alerting you to the use of cookies makes use of a cookie itself, that would not be required were it not for the European Directive on the use of cookies.
  • These cookies are only used by us, and the information they contain is not shared with anyone else.

List of services we use which use their own cookies:

  • We use Google Analytics to understand general trends about our content and traffic sources: for example, where users come from, which pages are most popular, which sites provide most traffic and how our marketing efforts impact the number of visits we receive.

Google's statement about privacy is here:

 http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Consent

In line with the latest advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office, we interpret your continued use of our platform as consent for us to use cookies to capture data about how you interact with our services, and those of other services we use.

More information about cookies

Links which provide more information about cookies:

Link explaining how to switch off cookies in various browsers:

Contact us if you would like to complain or wish to know more about how your information will be used

We can be contacted via or by writing to our registered office.

Contact the Information Commissioner if there is a problem

If you consider we have not addressed your problem, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office for assistance. Further information can be found via http://www.ico.gov.uk/complaints/data_protection.aspx.